Priority of Future Advances Under Idaho Deeds of Trust Now in Doubt
[…] Id. at *10. The Court noted that the new deed of trust was actually drafted and signed by the borrower at a later date.

The Court could have stopped there. Instead, the Court offered a second rationale, that Idaho Code section 45-108 does not apply to deeds of trust. It is a mystery why the Court did this. The creation of the new deed of trust was never in dispute. As noted, the new deed of trust was signed at a later date. It was only the release of property from the old deed of trust that was disputed, and Idaho Code section 45-108 says nothing about releases.

To fully understand the implications, you must know more about Idaho Code section 45-108. The following is the portion of Idaho Code section 45-108 that the Court quoted as being relevant to the case: “A lien may be created by contract, to take immediate effect, as security for the performance of obligations not then in existence, which lien, if not invalid on other grounds, shall be valid as against all persons.” Apparently, the district court read this to say that a contract can create a lien and, by implication, a contract can also release a lien.

But Idaho Code section 45-108 does much more.