Priority of Future Advances Under Idaho Deeds of Trust Now in Doubt
[…] It is also important when a lender must disburse money to pay the taxes on, or otherwise protect the value of, collateral. The remainder of Idaho Code section 45-108, not quoted by the Court, says when the priority of a future advance will relate back to the date of recording the lien. It also clarifies that the lien instrument does not need to “specify, describe or limit” the future advances “as to purpose, nature, time, or amount.” And, the last line of Idaho Code section 45-108 says: “Contracts of mortgage of real property are subject to all the provisions of this section as amended.”

The Court reached its conclusion because another section of Idaho Code defines “lien” as something other than a transfer in trust. As the Court stated: