Oregon’s Supreme Court Takes up Important Issue Concerning Recovery of Attorney Fees in Condemnation Cases
[…] ORS 35.300 allows condemners to attempt to reduce their reimbursement exposure after the litigation has begun (and the condemner is able to conduct formal and informal discovery) by making an offer of compromise. The offer of compromise establishes an amount that the condemner is willing to pay the property owner to settle the case. The offer can set a specific amount the condemner is willing to pay in attorney fees and costs or provide that the court will establish the amount of recoverable fees and costs. ORS 35.300(2) provides that the judgment entered memorializing an accepted offer of compromise and requiring that the court determine recoverable fees, costs and expenses will “give judgment to the defendant for the amount offered as just compensation for the property and as compensable damages to the remaining property of the defendant and, in addition, for costs and disbursements, attorney fees and expenses that are determined by the court to have been incurred before service of the offer on the defendant.” If the property owner rejects the offer and does not beat the offer at trial, the judgment entered will be for just compensation and those fees, expenses and costs incurred as of the date of service of the offer.
In TriMet v.