Multi-Prime Contract Arrangements Should Prompt Owners to Review Contractor Licensing Requirements
[…] When owners become more involved in the construction of their projects, they may be considered contractors in the eyes of the law. Owners interested in a multi-prime arrangement should consider the licenses, and associated costs and liabilities, associated with their potentially increased responsibilities.

The Contractor’s Registration Act, RCW 18.27.010 (“CRA”) defines “contractor” as “any person, firm, corporation, or other entity” who undertakes or offers to undertake to “construct, alter, repair, add to, subtract from, improve, develop, move, wreck, or demolish” any building, infrastructure project, or development.