Buyer Beware: Oregon Courts Will Enforce Anti-Assignment Provisions in Insurance Policies
[…] The Multnomah County Circuit Court dismissed CCOA’s claims on summary judgment, and the Court of Appeals affirmed. The reason for dismissal: the policies at issue contained anti-assignment provisions that prohibited We Do Windows from transferring its “rights and duties” under the policies without TIE’s written consent and TIE had not consented.
In an effort to avoid the anti-assignment language, CCOA attempted to rely on Or. Rev. Stat. § 31.825, titled “[a]ssignment of cause of action against insurer,” which provides that an insured “against whom a judgment has been rendered may assign any cause of action that defendant has against the defendant’s insurer as a result of the judgment to the plaintiff in whose favor the judgment has been entered.” Or. Rev. Stat. § 31.825 (emphasis added). CCOA argued that Or. Rev. Stat. § 31.825 provided a statutory right of assignment that invalidated the anti-assignment provision in the policy.