A New Wrinkle In Time To Claim Construction Defects
[…] The Schollander case took up the issue of which of two statutes of repose applied to claims of negligent construction stemming from the purchase and sale agreement for an existing “spec” home, one built in anticipation of sale to the public but typically without the eventual owner’s input. While both of the statutes at issue provided for a ten-year repose period, each contained a different accrual period to start that ten year clock. ORS 12.115(1), governing actions for negligent injury to property, starts its clock on “the date of the act or omission complained of.” ORS 12.135(1)(b), entitled “Action for damages from construction, alteration or repair of improvement to real property,” does not commence its ten year clock on claims until the date of “substantial completion” of a project. The problem among the competing statutes is that the act complained of, e.g., negligently installed windows, typically occurs months before the substantial completion of the overall project.